Lagos

Non-habitual residents + Golden Visa

Non-habitual residents + Golden Visa

Content is purely informative and is no substitute for legal advice   Non-Habitual Residents   Portugal recognizes the non-regular resident status since the decree-law of 23rd September 2009. This new regime aims to achieve non-residents that establish a permanent residence in Portugal, as well as temporary residents. This regime allows non-regular residents to benefit from a special tax rate on some of their income in Portugal, as well as tax exemptions on foreign source incomes.   This status is granted to people who became Portuguese tax residents since January 1, 2009 and who haven’t received this status in the past five years. Therefore, the benefits of non-regular resident extends for a period of 10 consecutive years, after which those who benefited from it will be evaluated according to the traditional system of the Portuguese personal income tax.   Requirements to apply for the non-habitual resident status:   Having      not been a (tax) resident in the last five years.                Register      as a tax resident (personal income tax) in Portugal, on the local tax      office and apply for the non-regular resident status. To      qualify for this application, you must have remained in Portugal for more      than 183 consecutive or non-consecutive days. If you have remained for      less time, you must prove your intent to stay by acquiring a home.   GOLDEN VISA   The Golden Visa programme launched by the portuguese authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free acess to the vast majority of european countries (Schengen Area).   Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme with simple and clear legal requirements. With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.   Golden Visa Program   The Golden Visa Program was launched by the Portuguese Authorities in October 2012, being a fast track for foreign investors to obtain a valid residence permit in Portugal (Golden Visa).   Under the Golden Visa program, non-EU citizens only need to make one of the investments provided for by law to qualify for a residence permit in Portugal. This residence permit will allow the investor to enter and / or live in Portugal and travel freely in the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area).   With the objective of attracting foreign investments to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very simple and flexible program, with simple and clear legal requirements.   It has extremely low minimum stay requirements and is clearly one of the most attractive emigration programs for investors around the world.   Tincidunt integer eu augue augue nunc elit dolor, luctus placerat scelerisque euismod, iaculis eu lacus nunc mi elit, vehicula ut laoreet ac, aliquam sit amet justo nunc tempor, metus vel.